Articles & Databases


Key Resources in Political Science & Law

Political Science Abstracts
Abstracts and indexing in political science, international relations, international law, and public administration/policy. [More about Political Science Abstracts] 

Legislative Insight
Featuring public law, this database provides 18,000 legislative histories for laws passed from 1929 to the present. [More about Legislative Insight] 
Also known as: ProQuest Legislative Insight (replaced Congressional Universe) 

CIAO (Columbia International Affairs Online)
Comprehensive source for theory and research in international affairs. [More about CIAO (Columbia International Affairs Online)] 

Sociological Abstracts
Abstracts and citations to articles in journals in sociology, family studies, women's studies, and related social sciences, as well as abstracts to dissertations, conference proceedings, and books, covering 1952-present. [More about Sociological Abstracts] 

Additional Resources in Political Science & Law

America: History and Life
Citations to the literature covering the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present. [More about America: History and Life]  Service Alert

Background Notes/Country Fact Sheets from the U.S. Department of State
Similar to the CIA Country Fact sheets this database from the U.S. Department of State specifically concentrates on U.S. Bilateral Relations. [More about Background Notes/Country Fact Sheets from the U.S. Department of State] 

Congressional Research Historical Archive (1830-2003)
Indexes historical Congressional publications, including hearing and reports from both House and Senate as well as the Serial Set. [More about Congressional Research Historical Archive (1830-2003)] 

CQ Researcher and CQ Global Researcher
A collection of in-depth and fact-checked reports on pressing domestic and international issues. [More about CQ Researcher and CQ Global Researcher] 

CQ Weekly
Articles on current events on Capitol Hill with legislative and election news and analysis. [More about CQ Weekly] 

Criminal Justice Abstracts
Abstracts of books, journal articles, and reports from government and other agencies about crime, crime trends, crime prevention, delinquency, the justice system, juvenile justice, police, courts, and sentencing. [More about Criminal Justice Abstracts]  Service Alert

HeinOnline
Provides access to more than 80 million pages of legal history available in an online, fully-searchable, image-based format. [More about HeinOnline] 

Historical Statistics of the United States
Includes annual time series of statistical historical information covering quantifiable dimension of American history--population, work and welfare, economic structure and performance, governance, and international relations--all from the earliest times to the present. [More about Historical Statistics of the United States] 

Joint Publications Research Services (JPRS) Reports, 1957-1994
Collection of information on peaceful uses of nuclear science and technology. [More about Joint Publications Research Services (JPRS) Reports, 1957-1994] 

Legal Collection
Legal research, primarily in full text. [More about Legal Collection]  Service Alert

Legal Information Reference Center
This database provides full-text for many of the top consumer legal reference books, hundreds of publications, and thousands of multi-state legal forms. [More about Legal Information Reference Center]  Service Alert

LexisNexis Academic Universe
Large, full-text collection of legal and news sources, plus industry trade publications. [More about LexisNexis Academic Universe] 
License restrictions stipulated under "more"

Monthly Catalog of US Government Publications
Index to government publications published from 1895 to 1976. [More about Monthly Catalog of US Government Publications] 

Pennsylvania Gazette
Historical newspaper in full text. [More about Pennsylvania Gazette] 

ProQuest Congressional (formerly Lexis/Nexis Congressional Universe)
This comprehensive database of U.S. Legislative information contains the full-text of bills (1989 to date), laws (1988 to date), the Federal Register (1980 to date), the Code of Federal Regulations, the National Journal (1980 to date), information on members of congress, committees, and congressional publications. [More about ProQuest Congressional (formerly Lexis/Nexis Congressional Universe)] 

Scopus
Database of peer reviewed journal articles. [More about Scopus]